Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

A New Service Provider

We identify the FPL player that might benefit most from the Sánchez – Mkhitaryan swap deal

Fantasy football managers should always be searching for an edge and the transfer window inevitably throws up its fair share of intriguing prospects. However, when the much protracted Alexis Sánchez – Henrikh Mkhitaryan exchange finally reached its conclusion many Fantasy Premier League managers were eager to make a case for either player.

Mkhitaryan clearly needed a new start and he could easily excel at Arsenal, especially if his former Borussia Dortmund colleague Pierre-EmerickAubameyang was to join him at the Emirates. He’s a confidence player and he may well thrive being surrounded by a number of players that also played in the German Bundesliga.

Sánchez’ move to Old Trafford made the bigger headlines. The Chilean international hasn’t quite lived up to the standards he set last season when he was the standout fantasy performer but his figures still warrant closer scrutiny.

Key passes Sanchez

One area that really caught our eye in the Oulala infographic above was the number of key passes he contributes per game. This actually equates to 3 per 90 minutes and it is an area in which Manchester United are failing badly compared with the rest of the Big 6.

Liverpool lead the way, having completed 13.5 key passes per match, followed by Manchester City on 13.4, Spurs on 13.3, Chelsea on 13, Arsenal on 12.8 with United only managing a meagre 10.6 per 90 minutes.

OPTA define a key pass as ‘the final pass or pass-cum-shot leading to the recipient of the ball having an attempt at goal without scoring’ so clearly it’s an area in which United can improve.

Sánchez has the talent to make it happen and if he does then Romelu Lukaku could well be the chief beneficiary.

The Belgium striker has scored in 10 Premier League games this season but the fact that he has only scored a brace or more in one of them speaks for itself and highlights a lack of service.

If United can start matching the rest of the Big 6 in terms of quantity of chances created, Lukaku will surely convert more of the opportunities that come his way.

A trip to Spurs in GW25 perhaps rules Lukaku out of armband consideration for this particular game round where it’s not surprising to see Sergio Agüero topping the rankings again following his hat-trick in GW24.

GW25Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Sergio Agüero31.40%36.37%21.07%11.16%
Mohamed Salah40.42%36.61%16.58%6.38%
Kevin De Bruyne45.52%35.83%14.10%4.56%
Alexandre Lacazette47.83%35.28%13.01%3.89%
Eden Hazard49.84%34.71%12.09%3.37%
Raheem Sterling49.84%34.71%12.08%3.37%
Harry Kane50.29%34.57%11.88%3.26%
Sadio Mané50.33%34.55%11.86%3.25%
Roberto Firmino54.98%32.89%9.84%2.29%
Cesc Fabregas55.61%32.63%9.57%2.18%
David Silva58.04%31.58%8.59%1.79%
Pedro59.42%30.93%8.05%1.60%
Mesut Özil60.20%30.55%7.75%1.50%
Wayne Rooney62.94%29.14%6.75%1.17%
Romelu Lukaku63.78%28.68%6.45%1.09%

 

City take on a depleted West Bromwich Albion side at the Etihad, although the hosts will also be without the influential Leroy Sané who picked up an ankle injury against Cardiff City on Sunday.

Mo Salah is sure to be a popular choice as well, with the Reds in action against Huddersfield Town on Tuesday evening, while Spurs’ Harry Kane can never be discounted either but the visit of United will surely put a few off. It should be an enthralling encounter at Wembley and we’ll certainly be looking for further evidence to back up our Lukaku theory.

Tagged with: