Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Away Day Rom

Lukaka tops Fantasy Premier League ‘Armband’ rankings for Gameweek 2

While Romelu Lukaku’s strengths and weaknesses have been well documented, one popular misconception that is often banded about is that he is not quite as effective in away games. So how does he actually fare on the road?

Well, a quick look back at his goalscoring record from the last 5 seasons shows that 35 of the 85 Premier League goals he has scored have came away from home. So, not too shabby really then, with 9 registered in each of the last 2 seasons.

Swansea City withstood something of an onslaught at St Mary’s Stadium in GW1 and they are likely to be on the receiving end again when they host the Red Devils in Saturday’s lunchtime kick-off. It’s therefore no real surprise to discover that the Belgium international comes out on top in our GW2 ‘Captometer’ ratings.

GW2Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Romelu Lukaku35.73%36.77%18.92%8.58%
Sergio Agüero39.37%36.70%17.11%6.83%
Jermain Defoe40.81%36.58%16.39%6.22%
Charlie Austin44.69%35.99%14.50%4.82%
Mohamed Salah44.90%35.95%14.40%4.75%
Gabriel Jesus45.54%35.82%14.09%4.55%
Alexis Sánchez45.76%35.77%13.98%4.48%
Alexandre Lacazette47.00%35.49%13.40%4.12%
Sadio Mané49.39%34.84%12.29%3.48%
Harry Kane49.60%34.78%12.19%3.43%
Jamie Vardy49.70%34.75%12.15%3.40%
Kevin De Bruyne50.18%34.60%11.93%3.29%
Roberto Firmino50.63%34.46%11.73%3.18%
Christian Eriksen56.44%32.28%9.23%2.04%
Manolo Gabbiadini58.45%31.39%8.43%1.73%
Dele Alli60.21%30.55%7.75%1.49%
Sadio Mané56.58%32.22%9.18%2.02%
Manolo Gabbiadini56.74%32.15%9.11%2.00%

 

We’re not expecting too many fantasy football managers to desert Lukaku in GW2 but if you are a looking for a differential there are a few candidates to consider.

Jermain Defoe had to settle for a place on the bench in GW1 and would certainly be an interesting contender if we could be certain that Eddie Howe was prepared to unleash him from the start against Watford, while Southampton’s Charlie Austin will also be hoping to be leading his side’s attack against West Ham United after Manolo Gabbiadini fluffed his lines yet again on Matchday 1, stretching the Saints’ goal drought at St Mary’s to 545 minutes.

Both look risky propositions though, so Liverpool’s Mohamed Salah might be a better option after a bright start to his Anfield career. The Reds entertain a Crystal Palace side that got off to a shaky start, losing 3-0 at home to Premier League new boys’ Huddersfield Town.

Elsewhere, last season’s Golden Boot winner Harry Kane, who squandered a number of good chances in Spurs’ 2-0 victory over Newcastle, will be eager to put that ‘slow-starter’ label to bed, while Manchester City duo Sergio Agüero and Gabriel Jesus are sure to have their backers.

Tottenham Hotspur take on champions’ Chelsea at Wembley on Sunday, while the Citizens welcome Everton to the Etihad in the Monday Night Football.

Who will you give that GW2 Captain’s armband to?

Tagged with:

Leave a Comment