Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Blue Is The Colour

Sky Blues’ attackers worthy of serious armband consideration in Gameweek 6

Romelu Lukaka and Harry Kane may have to play second fiddle this weekend, as Manchester City’s strikeforce looks set to come to the fore yet again in Gameweek 6.

Pep Guardiola’s charges have been on a scoring blitz of late and it looks set to continue against a hapless Crystal Palace side.

Sergio Agüero, who bagged a hat-trick in GW5, throwing in an assist for good measure, sat out the Citizens’ midweek Carabao Cup victory over West Bromwich Albion but he looks set to slot straight back into the side on Saturday. He is sure to be a very popular captaincy choice this weekend but will he justify his position at the top of the latest Captometer ratings?

GW6Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Sergio Agüero30.66%36.25%21.43%11.67%
Gabriel Jesus34.51%36.72%19.53%9.24%
Alexandre Lacazette34.69%36.73%19.44%9.14%
Alexis Sánchez38.96%36.73%17.31%7.01%
Kevin De Bruyne39.92%36.66%16.83%6.59%
Harry Kane40.43%36.61%16.58%6.38%
Wayne Rooney46.20%35.68%13.78%4.35%
Romelu Lukaku46.45%35.62%13.66%4.28%
Gylfi Sigurdsson46.74%35.55%13.52%4.19%
Fernando Llorente49.59%34.78%12.20%3.43%
Sandro Ramírez52.03%33.99%11.10%2.87%
Mohamed Salah54.24%33.18%10.15%2.43%
Christian Eriksen54.28%33.17%10.13%2.42%
Olivier Giroud54.87%32.93%9.88%2.31%
Dele Alli55.67%32.61%9.55%2.17%
Álvaro Morata57.27%31.92%8.90%1.91%
Mesut Özil59.54%30.87%8.00%1.58%
Jermain Defoe60.62%30.34%7.60%1.44%

 

Gabriel Jesus and Kevin De Bruyne also make plenty of appeal but the former could be a rotation risk this weekend, as the City boss may well have one eye on next weekend’s crunch clash with Chelsea in addition to the small matter of that midweek Champions League clash with Shakhtar Donetsk.

While the Sky Blues dominate the GW6 rankings, fantasy football managers looking for a differential captaincy pick could do worse than consider those playing in Royal Blue.

Everton find themselves in the relegation zone after being handed a brutal early season calendar on top of their hectic Europa League schedule.

The Toffees have already played both Manchester clubs plus Spurs and Chelsea so they are likely to see the visit of Bournemouth as the ideal opportunity in which to get their season up and running.

Wayne Rooney continues to make headlines on and off the pitch, while Gylfi Sigurdsson and Sandro Ramírez both have plenty to prove to their new manager.

Everton have a fairly high goal projection this weekend and the Cherries do tend to ship goals but it pales into insignificance compared with the goal output that is expected to be generated at the Etihad on Saturday.

All eyes are likely to be on Agüero – will he reward those managers that trust him with the armband?

Tagged with:

Leave a Comment