Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Boxing Day Goals

Liverpool have the pick of the Gameweek 20 Premier League fixtures

If you were fortunate enough to witness Liverpool’s 3-3 draw with Arsenal at the Emirates on Friday, you would probably agree that the Reds’ performance was befitting of the pantomime season, as they conceded 3 goals in the space of 5 second half minutes. It was almost comical at times and highlighted their defensive frailties once again, so Jürgen Klopp will probably be relieved to know that they have the pick of the Boxing Day fixtures.

Rock-bottom Swansea City, who have installed Leon Britton as their caretaker manager, are the visitors to Anfield and our GW20 goal projections suggest that the Swans will come away empty-handed. The Reds will not want to slip up in this one as the race for the Champions League spots intensifies, with both North London clubs now breathing down their necks.

EPL Goals - GW20

Tottenham Hotspur get the GW20 festivities under way when they host Southampton at Wembley Stadium in the early kick-off and all eyes will be on Harry Kane, after the England striker registered his 7th hat-trick of 2017 in Spurs’ 3-0 win over Burnley at Turf Moor on Saturday.

Manchester City will have to wait an extra day before they can attempt to extend their Premier League winning sequence to 18 and it’s Newcastle United who have the unenviable task of trying to stop the Citizens. Pep Guardiola’s charges have found the back of the net in each and every Premier League game this season, so the chance of a Newcastle clean sheet looks slim to say the least.

Arsenal, who were involved in that 6-goal thriller with Liverpool, round off the GW20 action when they travel to Selhurst Park to take on Crystal Palace on Thursday.

The GW20 Armband

Kane’s heroics in GW19 mean that he has really thrown the gauntlet down to Mo Salah who tops our GW2o Armband Rankings. Both players are tied on 15 goals now and it would be a brave man who bets against either adding to their tally this week.

GW20Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Mohamed Salah32.82%36.57%20.37%10.24%
Sergio Agüero34.00%36.68%19.78%9.53%
Philippe Coutinho34.40%36.71%19.59%9.31%
Harry Kane34.81%36.73%19.38%9.07%
Romelu Lukaku39.81%36.67%16.89%6.64%
Álvaro Morata41.12%36.54%16.24%6.10%
Sadio Mané43.21%36.26%15.21%5.32%
Gabriel Jesus43.23%36.25%15.20%5.31%
Kevin De Bruyne46.49%35.61%13.64%4.27%
Roberto Firmino47.45%35.37%13.19%3.99%
Leroy Sané47.80%35.28%13.02%3.90%
Alexandre Lacazette49.03%34.94%12.45%3.57%
Alexis Sánchez49.68%34.75%12.16%3.41%
Raheem Sterling49.73%34.74%12.13%3.40%
Eden Hazard52.80%33.72%10.77%2.71%
Christian Eriksen54.41%33.12%10.08%2.40%
Paul Pogba56.03%32.46%9.40%2.11%

 

Sergio Agüero cannot be discounted either, after being directly involved in 3 of City’s 4 goals against Bournemouth at the weekend but there is no guarantee that he will be preferred to Gabriel Jesus on Wednesday. Klopp may ring the changes for Liverpool as well which could result in one of his ‘Fab Four’ missing out.

Therefore, Kane, who needs just 1 more strike to surpass Alan Shearer’s record for most Premier League goals in a calendar year, looks the safest bet for that GW20 armband.

Tagged with: