Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Chicarito to star in home debut

Open Fantasy Premier League game round widens captaincy options

Once we have a quick glance at the fixture list for Gameweek 4, it soon becomes clear that we might see a broad range of captaincy choices for this upcoming game round.

Romelu Lukaku and Harry Kane have been the dominant choices in the opening three gameweeks with somewhat mixed results. The latter got himself on the score-sheet in England’s 4-0 win over Malta but he failed to break his August Premier League goal drought and a trip to Goodison Park is far from an easy task.

Lukaku found the net for Belgium against Greece as his side booked their ticket to Russia for the 2018 World Cup finals, following up on his hat-trick in the Red Devils 9-0 rout of Gibraltar last weekend. He tucked away a 90th minute penalty in that encounter, so it will be fascinating to see if he remains as the first choice penalty taker for the other Red Devils, after seeing his spot-kick expertly saved by Kasper Schmeichel in Manchester United’s 2-0 victory over Leicester City. United travel to the Potteries to face Stoke City in GW4.

Arsenal may be in the midst of yet another crisis but they have the standout fixture on paper. Bournemouth visit the Emirates on Saturday and this looks a great opportunity for the Gunners’ attackers to ease some of the pressure that is engulfing the club.

Alexandre Lacazette and Alexis Sánchez head the ‘Captometer’ rankings for GW4, while Olivier Giroud should not be discounted either, especially if there are any indications that he might get a start in this one.

GW4Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Alexandre Lacazette34.55%36.72%19.51%9.22%
Alexis Sánchez38.36%36.75%17.61%7.28%
Romelu Lukaku41.83%36.46%15.89%5.82%
Charlie Austin43.34%36.24%15.15%5.27%
Javier Hernández51.18%34.28%11.48%3.06%
Olivier Giroud52.21%33.93%11.02%2.83%
Harry Kane53.10%33.61%10.64%2.65%
Manolo Gabbiadini55.62%32.63%9.57%2.18%
Anthony Martial56.38%32.31%9.26%2.05%
Fernando Llorente58.25%31.48%8.51%1.76%
Álvaro Morata58.42%31.40%8.44%1.74%
Mesut Özil59.04%31.11%8.20%1.65%
Jermain Defoe60.62%30.34%7.60%1.44%
Dele Alli60.66%30.32%7.58%1.44%
Christian Eriksen61.45%29.92%7.28%1.34%
Cesc Fabregas62.38%29.44%6.95%1.23%
Theo Walcott63.13%29.04%6.68%1.15%
Wayne Rooney63.40%28.89%6.58%1.13%

 

Álvaro Morata has made an eye-catching start to his Chelsea career and will be looking to maintain his early season momentum but dethroned champions’ Leicester City might prove a tough nut to crack, even though Danny Drinkwater has now made the switch to Stamford Bridge.

It’s been a very disappointing start for West Ham United but having to play their opening 3 matches away from home certainly hasn’t helped their cause. However, the one shining light has been the form of Chicarito and a home game with Huddersfield Town in the Monday Night Football is likely to catch the attention of many fantasy football managers.

Fantasy Football Portal - Javier Hernández

The former Manchester United star is a real poacher but his cause has not been helped by reports of a plethora of injuries to Hammers’ players on international duty. However, in a gameweek where it might just pay-off to go for a differential captain, the Mexican looks to have very strong claims. Can he fire the Hammers to all 3 points?

Tagged with:

Leave a Comment