Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Mo In Pole Position To Claim Golden Boot

Will Mohamed Salah finish the season as the Premier League’s top scorer?

With just one set of fixtures remaining before Christmas Day, Liverpool’s Mohamed Salah has a 2 goal advantage over his nearest rival, Harry Kane, at the top of the Premier League goalscoring charts.

Spurs travel to Turf Moor to face high-flying Burnley in GW19, so Kane will have his work cut out to close that gap. The Clarets continue to defy the stats and have only conceded more than one goal in a match twice this season, on the opening day at Stamford Bridge and in their 3-0 loss to Manchester City at the Etihad in October.

Oulala Games have looked at how the leading goalscorer on Christmas Day has fared over the course of the last 11 Premier League campaigns and the omens look good for Salah.

Top Goalscorer at Christmas

8 of them managed to finish the season as the outright or joint top scorer, so Salah will hope that he can cling on to his lead to claim the title before going on to represent Egypt in the World Cup finals in Russia.

Kane looks a worthy adversary though and is the only player to have a higher shot volume than the Egyptian this season. The Spurs’ striker, who needs no second invitation when it comes to pulling the trigger, has registered an astonishing 100 efforts on goal, 33 more than the Liverpool man.

This desire to get on the score-sheet helped Kane to reel in Diego Costa last season, with the England forward managing to score an incredible 22 goals in his last 18 games to clinch back-to-back Golden Boot titles.

Kane features among the front-runners again in our GW19 Captain’s Armband rankings whereas Salah, by comparison, would appear to face a much tougher task, with the Reds in action at the Emirates. However, this many not be enough to put off his ever-increasing band of followers, illustrated by the fact that his Fantasy Premier League ownership continues to go off the scales.

GW19Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Sergio Agüero30.51%36.22%21.50%11.77%
Gabriel Jesus37.77%36.77%17.90%7.55%
Kevin De Bruyne40.11%36.64%16.74%6.51%
Leroy Sané40.97%36.56%16.31%6.16%
Harry Kane43.19%36.26%15.22%5.33%
Raheem Sterling45.79%35.77%13.97%4.47%
Charlie Austin47.63%35.33%13.10%3.94%
David Silva50.51%34.50%11.78%3.21%
Alexandre Lacazette50.52%34.49%11.78%3.21%
Romelu Lukaku50.75%34.42%11.67%3.16%
Alexis Sánchez51.25%34.26%11.45%3.04%
Mohamed Salah56.28%32.35%9.30%2.07%
Philippe Coutinho57.36%31.88%8.86%1.90%
Christian Eriksen58.57%31.33%8.38%1.72%
Manolo Gabbiadini59.50%30.89%8.02%1.59%
Mesut Özil61.42%29.94%7.30%1.35%
Eden Hazard62.97%29.13%6.74%1.17%
Dele Alli63.06%29.08%6.70%1.16%

 

Manchester City’s Sergio Agüero, a former Golden Boot winner, may sit 4 goals behind Salah but he tops the GW19 ratings in a list dominated by him and his team-mates. The Citizens are already beginning to look fixture-proof so a case can easily be made for the Argentinian forward who is expected to lead their attack against Bournemouth or the likes of Raheem Sterling, Leroy Sané and Kevin De Bruyne this weekend as well.

We gave Wayne Rooney a special mention last weekend and England’s record goalscorer did not disappoint but he will have his work cut out in GW19 with the Toffees entertaining Chelsea at Goodison Park, so Charlie Austin might be a better bet, for anyone who is looking for a differential captain. The Saints host Huddersfield Town at St Mary’s and will be looking to bounce back from a couple of disappointing results.

Christmas is almost upon us – we’re expecting Salah to be on top of the tree but will he stay there?

Tagged with: