Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

Salah Eyeing The ‘300’ Club

Can Mo Salah set a new Fantasy Premier League points record?

With just 11 rounds of the 2017/18 Fantasy Premier League season to go, Mohamed Salah remains firmly on course to surpass the 295 points haul Luis Suárez recorded 4 years ago.

Salah has enjoyed an incredible debut season for the Reds and our GW28 Armband Rankings suggest that his high-scoring form is set to continue this weekend.

GW28Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Mohamed Salah29.54%36.02%21.96%12.48%
Harry Kane38.37%36.75%17.60%7.27%
Sadio Mané44.35%36.06%14.66%4.93%
Sergio Agüero45.39%35.85%14.16%4.60%
Roberto Firmino45.46%35.84%14.13%4.58%
Jamie Vardy52.80%33.72%10.77%2.71%
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang55.10%32.84%9.79%2.27%
Kevin De Bruyne56.88%32.09%9.05%1.97%
Romelu Lukaku57.07%32.01%8.98%1.94%
Riyad Mahrez57.40%31.86%8.84%1.89%
Christian Eriksen58.03%31.58%8.59%1.80%

 

Liverpool entertain West Ham United at Anfield on Saturday and it’s easy to make a strong case for choosing the Egyptian international as your GW28 captain, in preference to Harry Kane, the other standout candidate for this particular game round.

The Hammers have been shipping goals on their travels all season, a fact that is highlighted by their xGA (expected goals against) figure of 1.80 per match away from home.

Spurs, on the other hand, travel to Selhurst Park to take on Crystal Palace on Sunday and the Eagles will have been boosted by the news that Welsh international goalkeeper Wayne Hennessey has resumed training, after earlier reports suggested that Roy Hodgson would be without his two first choice keepers for this one.

Palace have restricted visiting sides to an xG of 1.14 per match and they are unlikely to make things too easy for Tottenham either, since they sit precariously above the drop zone.

If you are looking for more of a differential captaincy pick then Salah’s team-mates Roberto Firmino and Sadio Mané make plenty of appeal.

Mané’s hat-trick against Porto in the Champions League showed what the Senegalese attacker is capable of on his day and it now seems like Jürgen Klopp has accepted that he will blow hot and cold.

Don’t be too surprised if he helps the Reds blow the Hammers away on Saturday, however, most eyes will be on Salah, as he looks to add to the 217 points he has amassed so far and edge closer to that magical 300 points mark!

Tagged with: