Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

The City Show

Manchester City players dominate GW9 Armband rankings

Pep Guardiola’s Manchester City side are expected to continue their fine scoring run when they entertain Burnley at the Etihad on Saturday. The Citizens, who have scored 26 goals in their last 6 Premier League games, are already boasting a goal difference of plus 25, as they bid to justify their position as pre-season title favourites.

However, the plethora of riches that Guardiola has to choose from, is not making things easy for Fantasy Premier League managers and to emphasize just how strong they look at the moment, 3 of their players sit at the top of the GW9 Armband rankings.

GW9Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Sergio Agüero27.60%35.53%22.87%14.00%
Gabriel Jesus30.63%36.24%21.44%11.69%
Kevin De Bruyne36.31%36.78%18.63%8.27%
Romelu Lukaku37.96%36.77%17.81%7.46%
Harry Kane44.71%35.99%14.49%4.81%
Álvaro Morata46.22%35.67%13.77%4.35%
Alexandre Lacazette48.30%35.15%12.79%3.76%
Raheem Sterling50.80%34.41%11.65%3.14%
Charlie Austin51.84%34.06%11.19%2.91%
Alexis Sánchez52.86%33.70%10.74%2.70%
Cesc Fabregas53.34%33.52%10.54%2.60%
Anthony Martial54.10%33.23%10.21%2.45%
Fernando Llorente54.81%32.96%9.91%2.32%
Jermain Defoe56.68%32.18%9.13%2.00%
Eden Hazard59.27%31.00%8.11%1.62%
Pedro60.05%30.63%7.81%1.52%
Manolo Gabbiadini60.20%30.55%7.75%1.50%
Christian Eriksen60.67%30.32%7.58%1.44%

 

Kevin De Bruyne has been in devastating form of late, marking himself out as one of the front-runners for the Player of the Year crown but it’s the striking positions where most attention will be focused.

After recovering quicker than expected from his recent accident in Holland, Sergio Agüero is pushing for a start again, so Guardiola will have a big call to make, especially when he factors in the form of Gabriel Jesus and Raheem Sterling.

Elsewhere, Romelu Lukaku will be looking to get back on the goal trail for Manchester United against Huddersfield Town, while Harry Kane is still searching for his first Premier League goal at Wembley in a Spurs shirt. Liverpool are the visitors on Sunday, fresh from their record breaking Champions League victory away at Maribor.

With their side again having the highest goal expectancy of all the teams in GW9 action, City players are sure to be popular captaincy choices but which one are you prepared to pin your hopes on?

Tagged with:

Leave a Comment