Europe's Premier Fantasy Football Portal

The Profit Mohamed

Mohamed Salah poised to reward his ever-growing band of followers

Mohamed Salah may have been restricted to a 25 minute cameo performance on Wednesday but it didn’t stop him from adding to his Premier League goal tally as he fired in a quick-fire brace to help the Reds ease past Stoke City.

The Egyptian international has been a revelation since signing from Roma and he has now surpassed Romelu Lukaku as the highest owner player in the Official Fantasy Premier League game.

The Profit Mohamed

His blistering start to his Anfield career is emphasized by the 12 goals he has to to his name already and he has shot to the top of the FPL points scoring standings. Such is the rich vein of form that he is in, if he was to continue in this manner, he could even trouble the record points haul set by Luis Suárez.

Salah looks a lively contender for the GW15 Captain’s armband as well and he ranks highly in our latest ratings.

GW15Contribution Expectancy (Goals & Assists)
Player0123+
Sergio Agüero26.34%35.14%23.44%15.08%
Gabriel Jesus32.36%36.51%20.59%10.53%
Kevin De Bruyne36.73%36.79%18.42%8.06%
Harry Kane38.84%36.73%17.37%7.06%
Leroy Sané40.82%36.57%16.38%6.22%
Álvaro Morata44.53%36.02%14.57%4.87%
Mohamed Salah45.67%35.79%14.03%4.51%
Raheem Sterling47.20%35.44%13.30%4.06%
Gylfi Sigurdsson49.99%34.66%12.02%3.33%
Philippe Coutinho50.52%34.50%11.78%3.21%
Wayne Rooney52.16%33.95%11.05%2.84%
Eden Hazard53.23%33.56%10.58%2.62%
Cesc Fabregas53.25%33.56%10.57%2.62%
Sadio Mané53.29%33.54%10.55%2.61%
Jamie Vardy55.95%32.49%9.43%2.12%

 

The alternatives are obvious though with players from record breaking/chasing Manchester City, monopolizing the top spots.

Choosing between them isn’t easy though so perhaps it makes more sense to keep faith with Salah, an option we’re sure many of his ever-growing band of followers will choose to exercise.

His stock continues to rise and if you were wise enough to be one of the early adopters, you are already likely to be sitting on a handsome profit!

Tagged with:

Leave a Comment